Final List of All Mississippi Candidates for State Offices

Below is the final list of all candidates who have filed to run for a Mississippi state office in 2019:

Democratic Candidates

Governor
William Bond Compton Jr, Meridian
Michael Brown
Jim Hood
Robert J. Ray, Meridian
Robert Shuler Smith, Utica
Velesha Perkins Williams, Flora
Gregory Wash, Forest
Phillip West
Albert Wilson, Jackson

Lt. Gov.
Jay Hughes, Oxford

Secretary of State
Johnny Dupree, Hattiesburg
Maryra Hodges Hunt, Cruger

Attorney General
Jennifer Riley Collins

Commissioner of Insurance
Robert E. Amos, Byram

Secretary of Agriculture and Commerce
Rickey L. Cole, Ovett

Treasurer
Addie Greene

Public Service Commission
Northern
 Brandon E. Presley, Nettleton

Central
Dorothy “Dot” Benford, Jackson
Ryan Brown, Brandon
Bruce Burton, Jackson
De’Keither A. Stamps, Jackson

Southern
Connie Moran, Ocean Springs
Sugar Stallings, Biloxi

Transportation Commission
Northern
Joe T. “Joey” Grist, West Point

Central
Willie L. Simmons, Cleveland
Marcus L. Wallace, Jackson

Senate
S2 Lee A. Jackson, Horn Lake
S3 Tim Tucker, New Albany
S5 Steve Eaton, Booneville
S7 Hob Bryan, Amory
S8 Kegan Coleman, Calhoun
S8 Mark Hancock, Houston
S8 Kathryn York, Water Valley
S9 Kevin W. Frye, Oxford
S10 Alicia Blanks, Coldwater
S10 André DeBerry, Holly spring
S10 Michael Cathey, Senatobia
S10 Carlton E. Smith, Holly Springs
S11 Robert L. Jackson, Lambert
S11 Kimberlyn Seals, Clarksdale
S12 Derrick T. Simmons, Greenville
S13 Tony G. Anderson, Cleveland
S13 Carl Brinkley, Cleveland
S13 Mark S. Buckner Sr., Indianola
S13 Charles Modley, Indianola
S13 Sarita M. Simmons, Cleveland
S16 Angela Turner Ford, West Point
S17 DeWanna Belton,
S19 Dianne Black, Olive Branch
S21 Barbara Blackmon, Canton
S22 Vince Big V Roberts, Leland
S22 Ruffin Smith, Louise
S22 Colton Thornton, Canton
S22 Joseph Thomas, Yazoo City
S24 David Jordan, Greenwood
S26 John Horhn, Jackson
s26 Marcus Williams, Jackson
S27 Hillman Terome Frazier, Jackson
S27 Marvin Hightower
S28 Sollie B. Norwood, Jackson
S29 David Blount, Jackson
S31 Mike Marlow, Walnut Grove
S32 Rod Hickman, Shuqualak
S32 Sampson Jackson II, Preston
S34 Juan Barnett, Heidelberg
S34 Deborah Denard Delgado
S36 Albert Butler, Port Gibson
S36 Tyler Doss, Port Gibson
S37 William E. Godfrey, Natchez
S38 Kelvin E. Butler
S38 Tammy Witherspoon, Magnolia
S40 Thomas Lehr, Carriere
S48 Deborah Jeanne Dawkins, Pass Christian
S48 Gary Fredricks

House
H3 Janice Triplett Patterson
H3 Jimmy Wayne Russell, Booneville
H5 John Faulkner, Holly Springs
H5 Carl Robinson, Lamar
H5 Jacquelyn Simon, Holly Springs
H7 Theresa Gillespie Isom, Olive Branch
H7 Zelda Hill, Southaven
H9 Cedric “Bam Bam” Burnett, Tunica
H9 Christopher Thomas, water valley
H9 Marilyn Young
H10 Amanda Campell, Pope
H10 Bobby E. Dailey, Oxford
H10 Nolan Webb, Water Valley
H11 Lataisha Jackson, Como
H12 Tiffany Kilpatrick, Oxford
H13 Pamela J. Denham, Myrtle
H15 Pat Montgomery, Pontotoc
H16 Rickey W. Thompson, Shannon
H17 Cathy Grace, Tupelo
H22 Jonathan Ray Lancaster, Houston
H25 Harold Harris, Walls
H26 Orlando W. Paden. Clarksdale
H27 Kenneth Walker, Carthage
H28 Matt Williams, Hernando
H 29 Abe Marshall Hudson, Jr, Shelby
H29 Anthony Pierre Jackson, Mound Bayou
H30 Robert L. Huddleston, Sumner
H30 Tracey Rosebud, Tutwiler
H31 Otis L. Anthony, Indianola
H31 Jeanette Knighten-Washington, Moorhead
H32 Tavarris Cross
H32 Solomon Curtis Osborne, Greenwood
H33 Thomas U. “Tommy” Reynolds, Water Valley
H34 Kevin Horan, Grenada
H36 Jimmy L. Davidson, West Point
H36 Karl Gibbs, West PointH
H38 Cheikh Taylor, Starkville
H38 Lisa Wynn, Starkville
H40 Hester Jackson McCray, Holly Springs
H41 Kabir Karriem, Columbus*
H42 Dirk T. Dickson, Macon
H42 Carl L. Mickens, Brooksville
H45 Michael Ted Evans
H47 Bryant Clark, Lexington
H49 Willie Bailey, Greenville
H50 John W. Hines Sr.., Greenville
H50 Earth L. Robinson, Greenville
H51 Rufus E. Straughter, Belzoni
HD 53 Rita Wilson Goss, Bogue Chitto
H55 Oscar Denton, Vicksburg
H56 Vicki Slater, Madison
H57 Edward Blackmon Jr., Canton
H57 Michqael McCullough, Madison
H63 Deborah Butler Dixon, Raymond
H63 Machelle Kyles, Bolton
H63 Stephanie Foster, Jackson
H64 Shanda M. Yates, Jackson
H65 Chris Bell, Jackson
H66 Jarvis Dortch, Raymond
H67 Earle S. Banks, Jackson
H68 Jordon Hillhouse, Byram
H68 Lonnie Holmes, Jackson
H68 Natarsha Lindsey, Jackson
H68 Zakiya Summers, Jackson
H68 Cassandra Welchlin, Jackson
H69 Alyce Griffin Clarke, Jackson
H70 William Brown
H70 Tammy Cotton, Jackson
H70 Kathy Sykes, Jackson
H71 Edelia J. Carthan, Byram
H71 Shabaka Keshun Harrison, Jackson
H71 Ronnie Crudup, Jackson
H71 Stephanie Skipper, Byram
H72 Felicia Tripp, Jackson
H72 Debra Gibbs, Jackson
•• Gale Massey
H74 Jason McCarty, Brandon
H75 Tom Miles, Forest
H76 Gregory L. Holloway Sr., Hazlehurst
H78 Joe C. Bradford, Forest
H80 Omeria Scott, Laurel
H82 Charles L. Young, Jr. Meridian
H85 Jeffery Harness, Fayette
H90 Latasha Easterling, Collins
H91 Bob Evans, Monticello
H94 Robert L. Johnson III, Natchez
H96 Aisha A. Sanders, Natchez
H97 Ben Thompson, Summit
H98 Tasha Dillon, McComb
H98 Daryl L.Porter Jr., Summit
H102 Brandon Terrion Rue
H103 Edward Hargrove Jr., Hattiesburg
H103 Percy W. Watson, Hattiesburg
H105 Matthew Daves, Richter
H110 Jeramey Anderson, Escatawpa
H115 Felix O. Gines, Biloxi
H117 Inez Kellher, Biloxi
H119 Sonya Barnes, Gulfport
H119 Jeffrey Hulum III, Gulfport

District Attorney
4 Dewayne Richardson, Greenville
5 Charles Douglas Evans, Grenada
6 Shameca Collins, Natchez
6 Ronnie Harper, Natchez
7 Stanley Alexander
7 Jody Owens, Jackson
7 Darla Palmer, Jackson
9 Richard “Ricky” Smith Jr., Vicksburg
10 Michael Grace
11 Brenda F. Mitchell, Cleveland
13 Matt Sullivan, Mize
14 Dee Bates, Summit
16 Scott Colom, Columbus
17 John William Champion, Senatobia
21 Akillie Malone Oliver, Benton
22 Daniella M. Shorter, Point Gibons

Republican Candidates

Governor
Bill Waller, Jr.
Tate Reeves
Robert Foster

Lieutenant Governor
Delbert Hosemann
Shane Quick

Secretary of State
Michael Watson
Sam Britton

Treasurer
David McRae
Eugene S. “Buck” Clarke

Attorney General
Andy Taggart
Lynn Fitch
Mark Baker
Auditor
Shad White

Insurance Commissioner
Mike Chaney

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce
Andy Gipson

Transportation Commissioner
E.A. Hathcock,  Northern District
Geoffrey O. Yoste,  Northern District
Jeremy A. Martin,  Northern District
John Caldwell,  Northern District
Trey Bowman,  Northern District
Butch Lee,  Central District
Ricky Pennington, Jr.,  Central District
Chad Toney,  Southern District
Tom King,  Southern District
Tony Smith,  Southern District

Public Service Commissioner
Brent Bailey,  Central District
Nic Lott,  Central District
Dane Maxwell,  Southern District
Kelvin Schulz,  Southern District
Perry Parker,  Southern District

State Senate
Chris Massey,  District 1
Michael W. McLendon,  District 1
Murry Haslip,  District 1
David Parker,  District 2
Kathy L. Chism,  District 3
Kevin Walls,  District 3
Jeff Olson,  District 3
Jeffrey Mitchell,  District 3
Greg Ward,  District 4
Lamar Walker,  District 4
Rita Parks,  District 4
Daniel H. Sparks,  District 5
Mario P. Barnes,  District 5
Mel Greenhaw,  District 5
Patrick Eaton,  District 5
Chad McMahan,  District 6
Benjamin A. Suber,  District 8
Beth Luther Waldo,  District 8
Stephen Scott Griffin,  District 8
Steve Whitten,  District 8
Nicole Boyd,  District 9
Neil Whaley,  District 10
Lydia Chassanoil,  District 14
Gary Jackson,  District 15
Charles “Chuck” A. Younger,  District 17
Jenifer Branning,  District 18
Kevin Blackwell,  District 19
Josh Harkins,  District 20
Dwayne Self,  District 22
Hayes Dent,  District 22
Briggs Hopson,  District 23
Walter Michel,  District 25
Dean Kirby,  District 30
Hampton Gardner,  District 31
Tyler McCaughn,  District 31
Erle E. “Bubby” Johnston,  District 33
Jeff Tate,  District 33
Steven L. Wade,  District 34
Cheramie Kay Mitchell,  District 35
Chris Caughman, District 35
Kevin B. Wells,  District 37
Melanie Sojourner,  District 37
Milt Burris, District 37
Morgan Halford Poore,  District 37
Scott Carnegie,  District 37
Beth Brown,  District 39
Josh Davis,  District 39
Sally Doty,  District 39
Angela Hill,  District 40
Joey Fillingane,  District 41
Chris McDaniel,  District 42
Dennis DeBar, Jr.,  District 43
John Polk,   District 44
Blake Nobles,  District 45
Chris Johnson,  District 45
Blaine LaFontaine,  District 46
Philip Moran,  District 46
C.T. Switzer,  District 47
Mike Seymour,  District 47
Jason Boyd,  District 48
Mike Thompson,  District 48
Joel Carter, Jr.,  District 49
Burton Swoope,  District 50
Dixie Newman,  District 50
Scott DeLano,  District 50
Butch Loper,  District 51
Doug Adams,  District 51
Gary Wayne Lennep,  District 51
Jeremy England,  District 51
Brice Wiggins,  District 52

State House
Lester “Bubba” Eugene Carpenter,  District 1
Nick Bain,  District 2
William Tracy Arnold,  District 3
Joseph F. “Jody” Steverson,  District 4
Dana Criswell,  District 6
Mike Duncan,  District 6
Kimberly Remak,  District 7
Steve Hopkins,  District 7
Wanda Jennings,  District 7
Trey Lamar,  District 8
Brady Williamson,  District 10
Kelly Morris,  District 10
Robert (Robby) Gray, Jr.,  District 10
Clay Deweese,  District 12
Steve Massengill,  District 13
Robbins Rogers,  District 14
Sam Creekmore, IV,  District 14
Mac Huddleston,  District 15
Shane Aguirre,  District 17
Jerry R. Turner,  District 18
Peggy Schumpert Hussey,  District 19
Randy Boyd,  District 19
Chris Brown,  District 20
Donnie Thomas Bell,  District 21
Thomas (Tommy) Futral,  District 22
Charles Jim Beckett,  District 23
Jeff Hale,  District 24
Dan Eubanks,  District 25
Randy Denton,  District 25
Jerry Darnell,  District 28
W.I. “Doc” Harris, Jr.,  District 28
Joey Hood,  District 35
William (Billy) Tabb,  District 35
Gary A. Chism,  District 37
Dana Underwood McLean,  District 39
Jeffrey C. “Jeff” Smith,  District 39
Ashley Henley,  District 40
Charlie Roberts,  District 40
Francis J. Miller,  District 40
Loyd B. “Rob” Roberson,  District 43
C. Scott Bounds,  District 44
Karl Oliver,  District 46
Dana A. Gwin,  District 48
Jason White,  District 48
Bill Kinkade,  District 52
Vince Mangold,  District 53
Kevin Ford,  District 54
Philip Gunn,  District 56
Bruce Bartley,  District 58
Joel Bomgar,  District 58
Brent Powell,  District 59
Fred Shanks,  District 60
Gene Newman,  District 61
Michael Sartor,  District 61
Randall Stephens,  District 61
Sheila G. Maulding,  District 61
Tom Weathersby,  District 62
Amile Wilson,  District 64
Bill Denny,  District 64
Jon Pond,  District 68
Jill Ford,  District 73
Johnny Black,  District 73
Lee Yancey,  District 74
Vance Cox,  District 75
Price Wallace,  District 77
Randal “Randy” Rushing,  District 78
Mark K. Tullos,  District 79
Stephen A. (Steve) Horne,  District 81
Billy Adam Calvert,  District 83
Greg Snowden,  District 83
Troy Smith,  District 84
William E. Shirley, Jr.,  District 84
Shane Barnett,  District 86
Joseph (Bubba) Tubb,  District 87
Ricardo Mussiett,  District 87
Trey Harvison,  District 87
William E. “Billy” Andrews, III,  District 87
Christopher S. Hodge,  District 88
Gary Staples,  District 88
Ramona Q. Blackledge,  District 88
Donnie Scoggin,  District 89
Noah Sanford,  District 90
Becky Currie,  District 92
Timmy Ladner,  District 93
Nancy Depreo,  District 95
Jay McKnight,  District 95
Robert Dambrino,  District 95
Patricia H. Willis,  District 95
Sam C. Mims, V,  District 97
Bill Pigott,  District 99
Ken Morgan,  District 100
Andrew Waites, District 101
Daniel Waide,  District 101
Gary L. Crist,  District 101
Kent McCarty,  District 101
Steven Utroska,  District 101
Missy Warren McGee,  District 102
Larry Byrd,  District 104
Dale Goodin,  District 105
Matt Brewer,  District 105
Roun S. McNeal,  District 105
Ben Winston,  District 106
Greg Holcomb,  District 106
Jansen Owen,  District 106
John Glen Corley,  District 106
Doug McLeod,  District 107
Stacey Hobgood Wilkes,  District 108
Joshua Hardy,  District 109
Manly Barton,  District 109
Charles Busby,  District 111
John O. Read,  District 112
Henry “Hank” Zuber, III,  District 113
Jeffrey “Jeff” S. Guice,  District 114
Kenneth A. Fountain,  District 114
Richard “Rich” H. Westfall,  District 114
Randall H. Patterson,  District 115
Casey Eure,  District 116
Kevin W. Felsher,  District 117
Greg Haney,  District 118
John McCay,  District 118
Richard Brian Bennett,  District 120
Carolyn Crawford,  District 121
Brent Anderson,  District 122

District Attorney
John Weddle,  District 1
Joel Smith,  District 2
Ben Creekmore,  District 3
Steven S. Kilgore,  District 8
Kassie Coleman,  District 10
Lin Carter,  District 12
Joey Norton,  District 14
Hal Kittrell,  District 15
Anthony J. Buckley,  District 18
Angel Myers McIlrath,  District 19
John K. “Bubba” Bramlett,  District 20

Independent Candidates
David R. Singletary, Governor
Clara Davis Dawkins, State Senate District 11
Paul D. Pecou, State, Senate District 12
Josh Hawkins, State House District 10
Steve Holland, State House District 16
Troy D. Brown, Sr. State House District 32
Thomas McMillin “T-Mac” Howard, State House District 32
Toris Williams, State House District 32
Jessica Lofton Lewis, State House District t 36
Keith Dewayne Phillips, State House District 55
Gregory T. Riley, State House District 67
Roy May, State House District  84
Angela Cockerham, State House District  96
Mitch Ellerby, State House District  110
Tony Lawrence, State House District  114
DeCarlo Hood, District Attorney District 12

To see the final list of candidates for Lafayette County races, click here.


Hottytoddy.com staff report

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.